Northwest Model United Nations believes that participation in Model United Nations is rewarding because of the skills and knowledge acquired through participation, and the personal growth and leadership development that occurs both during conferences and in preparations for conferences. No participant needs external recognition to achieve these gains. NWMUN does offer awards for delegates that help advance their country's policy farthest, and for delegations with consistently strong delegates across committees and countries assigned to them. However, we believe that awards should be viewed with appropriate perspective, understanding that they are of limited value in recognizing achievement or excellence, both for those who may be given awards and those who may not.

If there is any incorrect or incomplete information on this page, please let us know by emailing sg.portland [at] Thanks!

Delegation (Overall) Awards
Outstanding Delegation: University of Calgary (Head Delegates: Leah Schmidt and Davina Basse)
Distinguished Delegation: Kwantlen Polytechnic University (Head Delegates: Aaron Philip and Sana Sohel)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University - Long Beach (Head Delegates: Deshe Gully and Jorge Soriano)

General Assembly Plenary
Outstanding Delegate: Russian Federation, represented by Eleanor Lyon (Gonzaga University)
Distinguished Delegate: China, represented by Isha Togare (University of Washington)
Distinguished Delegate: Indonesia, represented by James Eccles (Clark College)
Distinguished Delegate: Lesotho, represented by Valerie Ziegler (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper AwardBenin, represented by Masha Szaro (Western Washington University)
Position Paper AwardBelgium, represented by Nicolas Sigouin (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: China, represented by Isha Togare (University of Washington)

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)
Outstanding Delegate: Nigeria, represented by Keira Alkema (Western Washington University)
Distinguished Delegate: Brazil, represented by Bhagya Ramesh (University of Calgary)
Distinguished Delegate: Republic of Korea, represented by Kurt Renvall (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Position Paper Award: Brazil, represented by Bhagya Ramesh (University of Calgary)
Position Paper Award: Somalia, represented by Justin Loveland (Western Washington University)

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
Outstanding Delegate: Brazil, represented by Jay Hennenfent (University of Calgary)
Distinguished Delegate: Estonia, represented by Carlo Juntilla (Gonzaga University)
Distinguished Delegate: Netherlands, represented by Leah Schmidt (University of Calgary)
Distinguished Delegate: Nicaragua, represented by Sana Sohel (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Position Paper Award: Fiji, represented by Samantha Robertson (Western Washington University)
Position Paper Award: Netherlands, represented by Leah Schmidt (University of Calgary)

Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Republic of Korea, represented by Aaron Philip (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Distinguished Delegate: Australia, represented by Davina Basse (University of Calgary)
Position Paper Award: Nigeria, represented by Evan Frazier (Western Washington University)